Largest cities by population
CityCountryPopulationArea (km²)
ShanghaiChina24,870,8956,341
BeijingChina21,893,09516,411
KinshasaDR Congo16,315,5349,965
IstanbulTürkiye15,655,9245,461
TokyoJapan14,094,0342,194
MoscowRussia13,010,1122,511
MumbaiIndia12,442,373603
São PauloBrazil11,451,2451,521