PHP releasesJul 13, 2004: PHP 5.0 - A new object model with the Zend Engine 2; Jun 30, 2009: PHP 5.3 - Namespaces, closures and late static binding; Mar 1, 2012: PHP 5.4 - Traits, the short array syntax and the built-in web server; Dec 3, 2015: PHP 7.0 - A twice as fast engine, scalar type declarations and return types; Nov 28, 2019: PHP 7.4 - Typed properties and arrow functions; Nov 26, 2020: PHP 8.0 - The JIT compiler, named arguments, match and union types; Nov 25, 2021: PHP 8.1 - Enums, readonly properties and fibers; Dec 8, 2022: PHP 8.2 - Readonly classes and standalone null, true and false types; Nov 23, 2023: PHP 8.3 - Typed class constants and json_validate(); Nov 21, 2024: PHP 8.4 - Property hooks and asymmetric visibilityJul 13, 2004: PHP 5.0 - A new object model with the Zend Engine 2Jul 13, 2004PHP 5.0A new object model with the Zend Engine 2Jun 30, 2009: PHP 5.3 - Namespaces, closures and late static bindingJun 30, 2009PHP 5.3Namespaces, closures and late static bindingMar 1, 2012: PHP 5.4 - Traits, the short array syntax and the built-in web serverMar 1, 2012PHP 5.4Traits, the short array syntax and the built-in web serverDec 3, 2015: PHP 7.0 - A twice as fast engine, scalar type declarations and return typesDec 3, 2015PHP 7.0A twice as fast engine, scalar type declarations and return typesNov 28, 2019: PHP 7.4 - Typed properties and arrow functionsNov 28, 2019PHP 7.4Typed properties and arrow functionsNov 26, 2020: PHP 8.0 - The JIT compiler, named arguments, match and union typesNov 26, 2020PHP 8.0The JIT compiler, named arguments, match and union typesNov 25, 2021: PHP 8.1 - Enums, readonly properties and fibersNov 25, 2021PHP 8.1Enums, readonly properties and fibersDec 8, 2022: PHP 8.2 - Readonly classes and standalone null, true and false typesDec 8, 2022PHP 8.2Readonly classes and standalone null, true and false typesNov 23, 2023: PHP 8.3 - Typed class constants and json_validate()Nov 23, 2023PHP 8.3Typed class constants and json_validate()Nov 21, 2024: PHP 8.4 - Property hooks and asymmetric visibilityNov 21, 2024PHP 8.4Property hooks and asymmetric visibility