PHP releasesDec 3, 2015: PHP 7.0 - A twice as fast engine; Nov 28, 2019: PHP 7.4 - Typed properties and arrow functions; Nov 26, 2020: PHP 8.0 - JIT, named arguments, match; Nov 25, 2021: PHP 8.1 - Enums, readonly properties, fibers; Nov 21, 2024: PHP 8.4 - Property hooksDec 3, 2015: PHP 7.0 - A twice as fast engineDec 3, 2015PHP 7.0A twice as fast engineNov 28, 2019: PHP 7.4 - Typed properties and arrow functionsNov 28, 2019PHP 7.4Typed properties and arrow functionsNov 26, 2020: PHP 8.0 - JIT, named arguments, matchNov 26, 2020PHP 8.0JIT, named arguments, matchNov 25, 2021: PHP 8.1 - Enums, readonly properties, fibersNov 25, 2021PHP 8.1Enums, readonly properties, fibersNov 21, 2024: PHP 8.4 - Property hooksNov 21, 2024PHP 8.4Property hooks